Winterbourne Academy

Our Team

From September 2021

Senior Leadership  Team

Mr Jason Beardmore – Headteacher

 

Mrs Jenny Cartwright - Senior Deputy Headteacher, Quality of Education

 

Mrs Andrea William-Jones – Assistant Headteacher, KS3

 

 Mr Charlie Peake – Assistant Headteacher, KS4

 

 Miss Danielle Jolosa - Assistant Headteacher, KS5

  

Mr Kieran Mogford – Acting Deputy Headteacher, Inclusion/SEN
Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

Mrs Tracy Cheesbrough – Assistant Headteacher, Personal Development and Exams  

 

 

        Miss Amy Marshall – PA to the Headteacher & Operational Lead

                                                                                          

 

Miss Julie Fenner – Associate Assistant Headteacher, Literacy and Curriculum

 

Mrs Emma Kirby – Associate Assistant Headteacher, QA Curriculum KS3

 

Mr Chris Lee – Associate Assistant Headteacher, QA Curriculum KS4

 

Mr Ian Trevarthen – Associate Assistant Headteacher, QA Curriculum KS5

 

Mrs Sarah Webber – Associate Assistant Headteacher, PSHE/Personal Development/CE 

 

Post 16

Miss Danielle Jolosa – Head of Sixth Form

Mr Phil Milton - Deputy Head of Sixth Form

                                                                                              

CLICK HERE FOR OUR DEDICATED POST-16 WEBPAGES

Subject Faculty Leads

 

Miss Julie Fenner – Faculty Lead for English

Mrs Delydd Briscoe – Faculty Lead for Mathematics

Mr Chris Lee, Faculty Lead for Science

Mrs Emma Kirby – Faculty Lead for Modern Foreign Languages

Mr Gareth Keel – Faculty Lead for Humanities/Head of History

Mrs Rachel Gittoes – Faculty Lead for Arts / Head of Music

Mrs Sam Hucker – Faculty Lead for Technology

Miss Melanie Greaves – Faculty Lead for Physical Education

Mr Ian Trevarthen - Faculty Lead for Social Sciences

Second in Faculty

Miss Chloe James - Second in English

Mr Tom Zelenka / Miss Katie Aldridge - Second in Maths

Mrs Annemarie Cubbin - Second in Science 

Mr Lee Masters – Second in MFL

Mr Nicholas Trowbridge - Second in Humanities

 

Mrs Victoria (Tori) Hicks – Second in Technology

  

 

Pastoral Team

Heads of Year

Miss Naomi Wood, Head of Year 7

 

Mrs Sarah Jones, (Acting) Head of Year 8

        

Mr Sam Blackwell, Head of Year 9

 

Mr Ben Donlin, (Acting) Head of Year 10

 

Mrs Sarah Watkins, (Acting) Head of Year 11

                                                                                                    

Student Support Assistants

Miss Bethan Webb (Year 7)

 

Mrs Mandy Moon (Year 8)

Mr Ben Clark (Year 9) 

      

Miss Sophie Lewis (Year 10)

 

 Mr Sam Cox (Year 11) 

Special Educational Needs

Mrs Alison Carmody, SENCO

Mrs Jane Harris, Assistant SENCO

Mrs Colette Garland, Administrator

CLICK HERE FOR OUR DEDICATED SEND PAGE

 

Safeguarding

Mr Kieran Mogford, Assistant Headteacher, Safeguarding Lead

Mr Dan Blishen, Deputy Safeguarding Lead

 

Mrs Stacey Gwynn, Assistant Designated Safeguarding Lead

                                                                               

 

Miss Brooke Hamblin, Assistant Designated Safeguarding Lead 

          

See more on our dedicated safeguarding page